Top of PageSkip to main content

Program

Monday, 23 October:

10:00-10:10 – Introduction by Organizing Committee

10:10-10:30 – Welcome from IOLR and University of Haifa

  • Barak Herut (Director General, Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research, Haifa, Israel)
  • Zvi Ben-Avraham (Founding Director, Charney School of Marine Sciences, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel)

10:30-11:00 – Danny Ayalon (Israeli Ambassador to the United States from 2002 until 2006) – Keynote lecture*

Session 1: Red Sea Conveyance, Artificial Islands, and Mariculture (Chair: Alex Soloviev)

11:00-11:30 – Isaac Gertman (Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research, Haifa, Israel). Red Sea – Dead Sea Water Conveyance Study*       

11:30-12:00 – Michael Beyth (Geological Service of Israel). Artificial Islands Offshore Israel – Dutch/Israeli Feasibility Study*

12:00-13:30 – Lunch

Session 1 (Continuation): Red Sea Conveyance, Artificial Islands, and Mariculture

13:30-13:45 – Michal Grossowicz (University of Haifa and Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research). A Quantitative Management Tool Reflecting Impact of Nutrient Enrichment from Mariculture in the Levantine Basin*

13:45-14:15 – Sergiu Dov Rosen (Sea Shore Rosen Engineering Consultants). Management and Resillience of Fish Cage Mariculture Offshore Mediterranean Coast of Israel, Lessons Learned Via a Comprehensive Meteo-marine and Engineering Assessment* Slides continued

14:15-14:30 – Break

Session 2: Mitigating Extreme Weather Conditions (Chair: Isaac Gertman)

14:30-15:00 – Alexander Soloviev and Cayla Dean (Nova Southeastern University, Florida, USA), Isaac Gertman (Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research), Ephim Golbraikh (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel). Oceanographic, Air-sea Interaction, and Environmental Aspects of Artificial Ocean Upwelling*

15:00-15:30 – Isaac Ginis (University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island, USA). Hurricane Mitigation Methodology by Wave-Driven Upwelling Pumps*

15:30-17:00 – Reception   

Tuesday, 24 October:

9:00-9:05 am – Introduction to Day 2

Session 2 (continuation): Mitigating Extreme Weather Conditions (Chair: Isaac Gertman)

9:05-9:35 – Ephim Golbraikh (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev). Helical and Other Related Properties of the Flows in the Pre-hurricane and Hurricane Conditions*

9:35-9:55 – Cayla Dean and Alex Soloviev (Nova Southeastern University, Florida, USA). Dynamics of Cold Water Produced by Wave-Driven Pumps in a Stratified Environment with Vertical Shear

Session 3: Engineering Resilient Coastal Communities (Chair: Alex Soloviev)

9:55-10:15 – Shimrit Perkol-Finkel and Ido Sella (ECOncrete Tech Ltd). Building Resilient Urban Coastal Environments Through Science Based Eco-engineering

10:15-10:45 – Hezi Gildor (Institute of Earth Science). Sea Water Air Conditioning*       

10:45-11:00 Break

Session 4: Coral Reef Restoration (Chair: Ephim Golbraikh)

11:00-11:30 – Buki Rinkevich (Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research). Ecological Engineering Approaches in Coral Reef Restoration*

11:30-12:00 – Gabriele Guerrini and Dor Shefy (Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research & Ben Gurion University). Distribution of Genotypes within Stylophora Pistillata Chimera, a likely Ecological Engineering Tool

12:00-13:30 – Lunch

Session 5: Marine Instruments for Deep Ocean (Chair: Isaac Gertman)

13:30-14:00 – Hezi Gildor (Institute of Earth Science). Deep and Ultra-Deep Ocean Gliders*

Session 2 (continuation): Engineering Resilient Coastal Communities (Chair: Alex Soloviev)

14:00-14:30 – Sergiu Dov Rosen (Israel National Contact and member of Steering Committee of ICG/NEAMTWS). From Null to Operational State of North-east Atlantic, the Mediterranean and Connected Seas Tsunami Early Warning and Mitigation System, A 13 Year Israeli Involvement and Implementation*   Slides continued, presentation video

14:30-15:00 – Amir Yahav (Director, National Steering Committee for Earthquake Preparedness, National Emergency Management Authority). Big Wave - from Regional Collaboration to Local Public Awareness, Israel’s Experience*

15:00-15:30 – Julie Wood, Jack Silverman, Barak Galanti, and Eli Biton (Israeli National Institute of Oceanography, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research). Desalination Brine from Multiple Sources may have Large Spatial Scale Impacts on Israeli Mediterranean Coastal Waters*

15:30-15:45 – Discussion

15:45-16:00 – Closing Statement

_______________________________

*Indicates keynote/invited presentation

 

Wednesday, 25 October:

9:00-16:00 – Reserved for the tour of IOLR Labs and individual meetings

Thursday, 26 October:

This day is reserved for an optional day tour to Acre Ancient Town.

 

Return to top of page